Program

Program for COCOON 2019 Main Coference

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday

July 28, 2019, Sunday


15:00 - 21:00 Registration


July 29, 2019, Monday


Openning and Invited Talk (Chair: Ding-Zhu Du)
8:20 - 8:30 Openning
8:30 - 9:30 Huimin Lin
Model Checking via Games
9:30 - 10:00 Photo & Coffee Break
Session I (Chair: Shin-Ichi Nakano)
10:00 - 10:20 Shengjun Xie, Haodi Feng, Haitao Jiang, Junfeng Luan and Daming Zhu
An Approximation Algorithm for Sorting by Bounded Singleton Moves
10:20 - 10:40 Cristina Bazgan, Arne Herzel, Stefan Ruzika, Clemens Thielen and Daniel Vanderpooten
An FPTAS for a General Class of Parametric Optimization Problems
10:40 - 11:00 Daogao Liu
More efficient Algorithms for Stochastic Diameter and Some Unapproximated Problems in Metric Space
11:00 - 11:20 Junjie Chen and Takanori Maehara
Chance-Constrained Submodular Knapsack Problem
11:20 - 11:40 Zhenning Zhang, Bin Liu, Yishui Wang, Dachuan Xu and Dongmei Zhang
Greedy Algorithm for Maximization of Non-submodular Functions Subject to Knapsack Constraint
11:40 - 12:00 Ruiqi Yang, Dachuan Xu, Donglei Du, Yicheng Xu and Xihong Yan
Maximization of Constrained Non-Submodular Functions
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch - Buffet
Session II (Chair: Deshi Ye)
14:00 - 14:20 Pratyush Dayal and Neeldhara Misra
Deleting to Structured Trees
14:20 - 14:40 Hung Le and Baigong Zheng
A Simple Local Search Gives a PTAS for the Feedback Vertex Set Problem in Minor-free Graphs
14:40 - 15:00 Ashwin Jacob, Venkatesh Raman and Vibha Sahlot
Deconstructing Parameterized Hardness of Fair Vertex Deletion problems
15:00 - 15:20 Kavitha Gopal, Meghana Nasre, Prajakta Nimbhorkar and T. Pradeep Reddy
Many-to-one Popular Matchings with Two-sided Preferences and One-sided Ties
15:20 - 15:40 Takehiro Ito, Haruka Mizuta, Naomi Nishimura and Akira Suzuki
Incremental Optimization of Independent Sets Under the Reconfiguration Framework
15:40 - 16:00 Jayakrishnan Madathil, Pranabendu Misra and Saket Saurabh
An Erdos–Posa Theorem on Neighborhoods and Domination Number
16:00 - 16:20 Coffee Break
Session III (Chair: Van Bang Le)
16:20 - 16:40 Taiki Todo, Atsushi Iwasaki and Makoto Yokoo
Competitive Auctions and Envy-Freeness for Group of Agents
16:40 - 17:00 Deshi Ye, Feng Xie and Guochuan Zhang
Truthful Mechanism Design of Reversed Auction on Cloud Computing
17:00 - 17:20 Koji M. Kobayashi
An Optimal Algorithm for 2-bounded Delay Buffer Management with Lookahead
17:20 - 17:40 Takashi Horiyama, Shin-Ichi Nakano, Toshiki Saitoh, Koki Suetsugu, Akira Suzuki, Ryuhei Uehara, Takeaki Uno and Kunihiro Wasa
Max-Min 3-dispersion Problems
17:40 - 18:00 Hideaki Ohashi, Yasuhito Asano, Toshiyuki Shimizu and Masatoshi Yoshikawa
Give and Take: Adaptive Balanced Allocation for Peer Assessments
18:00 - 18:20 Ruidong Yan, Yi Li, Deying Li, Yuqing Zhu, Yongcai Wang and Hongwei Du
Activation Probability Maximization for Target Users under Influence Decay Model
18:20 - 20:00 Dinner - Buffet


July 30, 2019, Tuesday


Invited Talk (Chair: Zhenhua Duan)
8:30 - 9:30 Luke Ong
Probabilistic Programming for Bayesian Machine Learning
9:30 - 9:50 Coffee Break
Session IV (Chair: Gill Barequet)
9:50 - 10:10 Xiaoming Sun, Yuan Sun, Kewen Wu and Zhiyu Xia
On the Relationship between Energy Complexity and other Boolean Function Measures
10:10 - 10:30 Krishnamoorthy Dinesh and Jayalal Sarma
Sensitivity, Affine Transforms and Quantum Communication Complexity
10:30 - 10:50 Prasad Chaugule, Nutan Limaye and Aditya Varre
Variants of Homomorphism Polynomials Complete for Algebraic Complexity Classes
10:50 - 11:10 Purnata Ghosal and B. V. Raghavendra Rao
On Proving Parameterized Size Lower Bounds for Multilinear Algebraic Models
11:10 - 11:30 Dongjing Miao and Zhipeng Cai
On The Hardness of Reachability Reduction
11:30 - 11:50 Holger Petersen
LIKE Patterns and Complexity
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch - Buffet
Session V (Chair: R. Inkulu)
14:00 - 14:20 Grzegorz Guśpiel
Smaller Universal Targets for Homomorphisms of Edge-colored Graphs
14:20 - 14:40 Sixue Liu
Lower Bounds for Small Ramsey Numbers on Hypergraphs
14:40 - 15:00 Marthe Bonamy, Marc Heinrich, Takehiro Ito, Yusuke Kobayashi, Haruka Mizuta, Moritz Muehlenthaler, Akira Suzuki and Kunihiro Wasa
Diameter of Colorings Under Kempe Changes
15:00 - 15:20 Girish Raguvir J, Manas Jyothi Kashyop and N. S. Narayanaswamy
Data Structures for Incremental Interval Coloring
15:20 - 15:40 Danil Sagunov and Ivan Bliznets
Lower Bounds for the Happy Coloring Problems
15:40 - 16:00 Sun-Yuan Hsieh, Hoang-Oanh Le, Van Bang Le and Sheng-Lung Peng
Matching Cut in Graphs with Large Minimum Degree
16:00 - 16:20 Coffee Break
Session VI (Chair: Sheng-Lung Peng)
16:20 - 16:40 Gill Barequet and Minati De
A Lower Bound on the Growth Constant of Polyaboloes on the Tetrakis Lattice
16:40 - 17:00 Sukanya Bhattacharjee and R. Inkulu
Geodesic Fault-tolerant Additive Weighted Spanners
17:00 - 17:20 Pawel Gorecki, Alexey Markin and Oliver Eulenstein
Feasibility Algorithms for the Duplication-Loss Cost
17:20 - 17:40 Md. Manzurul Hasan and Md. Saidur Rahman
No-Bend Orthogonal Drawings and No-Bend Orthogonally Convex Drawings of Planar Graphs (Extended Abstract)
17:40 - 18:00 Janka Chlebikova and Miroslav Chlebik
Approximation Hardness of Travelling Salesman via Weighted Amplifiers
18:00 - 18:20 Mingyu Xiao, Jianan Zhang and Weibo Lin
Parameterized Algorithms For The Traveling Purchaser Problem With Additional Constraints
18:30 - 20:30 Banquet


July 31, 2019, Wednesday


Invited Talk (Chair: Cong Tian)
8:30 - 9:30 Wenfei Fan
Making Big Data Small
9:30 - 9:50 Coffee Break
Session VII (Akira Suzuki)
9:50 - 10:10 Yicheng Xu, Dachuan Xu, Yong Zhang and Juan Zou
Universal Facility Location in Generalized Metric Space
10:10 - 10:30 Wei Yu, Zhaohui Liu and Xiaoguang Baooriginal
Distance Constrained Vehicle Routing Problem to Minimize the Total Cost
10:30 - 10:50 Vincent Chau, Minming Li, Yinling Wang, Ruilong Zhang and Yingchao Zhao
Minimizing the Cost of Batch Calibration
10:50 - 11:10 Min Li, Yishui Wang, Dachuan Xu and Dongmei Zhang
The Seeding Algorithm for Functional k-Means Problem
11:10 - 11:30 Dibyayan Chakraborty, Sandip Das and Joydeep Mukherjee
Dominating Set on Overlap Graphs of Rectangles Intersecting a Line
11:30 - 11:50 Mingyu Xiao
Upper and Lower Bounds on Approximating Weighted Mixed Domination
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch - Buffet
Session VIII (Chair: Ning Ding)
14:00 - 14:20 Alessandro Hill, Stefan Voss and Roberto Baldacci
Branch-and-Cut Algorithms for Steiner Tree Problems with Privacy Conflicts
14:20 - 14:40 Jan Gorzny and Jonathan Buss
Imbalance, Cutwidth, and the Structure of Optimal Orderings
14:40 - 15:00 Niranka Banerjee, Venkatesh Raman and Saket Saurabh
Fully Dynamic Arboricity Maintenance
15:00 - 15:20 Hovhannes A. Harutyunyan and Zhiyuan Li
A Simple Construction of Broadcast Graphs
15:20 - 15:40 Mehul Kumar, Amit Kumar and C. Pandu Rangan
Reoptimization of Path Vertex Cover Problem
15:40 - 16:00 Kai Jin
On 1-factorizations of Bipartite Kneser Graphs
16:00 - 16:20 Coffee Break
Session IX (Chair: Yong Zhang)
16:20 - 16:40 Liang Zhao, Xiaobing Wang, Xinfeng Shu and Nan Zhang
A Proof System for a Unified Temporal Logic
16:40 - 17:00 Xinfeng Shu and Nan Zhang
An Efficient Decision Procedure for Propositional Projection Temporal Logic
17:00 - 17:20 Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Pascal Lafourcade, Daiki Miyahara, Takaaki Mizuki, Tatsuya Sasaki and Hideaki Sone
Interactive Physical Zero-Knowledge Proof for Norinori
17:20 - 17:40 Xiaoming Sun, Yuan Sun, Zhiyu Xia and Jialin Zhang
The One-Round Multi-player Voronoi Game on Grids and Trees
17:40 - 18:00 Ning Ding
On Exactly Learning Disjunctions and DNFs without Equivalence Queries
18:00 - 18:20 Yang Liu and Kristiaan Pelckmans
APTER: Aggregated Prognosis Through Exponential Re-weighting